Hosted Elements

This forum is for the general discussion of Revit MEP

Hosted Elements

Postby shorty » Wed Feb 25, 2015 3:15 pm

Hi guys
I have created a basic electrical layout for a care home. I need to use this for 80 beds. I have tried to create a group but then when I create an instance my equipment isn't hosted. This happens if I copy them as well.
Is it because I am placing them onto the linked model?
shorty
Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:04 pm
Location: Halstead, Essex

Re: Hosted Elements

Postby puaa001 » Sat Mar 21, 2015 6:55 am

Follow the link below:-

(brighthubengineering.com/diy-electronics-devices/72537-design-your-own-home-wiring-layouts-with-these-basic-diagrams/)

Hope, you'll get your answer there.

Thanks ;)
puaa001
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:26 am


Return to Revit MEP: General questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron