Exporting an RCS file from ReCap

This Forum is for the discussion of other software & plugins that work with Revit (eg Ecotect, Impression, Design Review, etc)

Exporting an RCS file from ReCap

Postby nealmac » Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:16 am

So I've taken an RCP file into ReCap. I've divided it up into regions, so I can export each region as an RCS file. However, when I try to do this, the export procedure gets to just 1% and then it hangs.Am I doing something wrong?
When I die, I want to go peacefully like my Grandfather did, in his sleep -- not screaming, like the passengers in his car.
User avatar
nealmac
Regular
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:56 am
Location: Ireland, to be sure.

Re: Exporting an RCS file from ReCap

Postby James » Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:52 pm

do you have enough space on the hard drive and the location for temp files?
Plowman Craven aim to be at the forefront of technology, especially within the BIM environment.
James
Regular
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: UK - Northants / Beds

Re: Exporting an RCS file from ReCap

Postby nealmac » Sun Mar 09, 2014 7:12 pm

Yeah I have mate.
When I die, I want to go peacefully like my Grandfather did, in his sleep -- not screaming, like the passengers in his car.
User avatar
nealmac
Regular
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:56 am
Location: Ireland, to be sure.

Re: Exporting an RCS file from ReCap

Postby James » Tue Mar 18, 2014 2:57 pm

we seem to have a similar problem here, on a certain PC.

it gets to 9% then stops.

I will look into why as it is fine on my PC.
Plowman Craven aim to be at the forefront of technology, especially within the BIM environment.
James
Regular
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: UK - Northants / Beds

Re: Exporting an RCS file from ReCap

Postby nealmac » Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:27 pm

Cheers James. Any help is appreciated.
When I die, I want to go peacefully like my Grandfather did, in his sleep -- not screaming, like the passengers in his car.
User avatar
nealmac
Regular
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:56 am
Location: Ireland, to be sure.


Return to Revit Plugins & Third-Party Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron