Page 1 of 1

Revit & Autodesk Showcase

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:55 pm
by Yoda
Our office has just upgraded to the new Building Design Suite. So we now have access to "Showcase". We currently use Impression 2 for presentation graphics. Is there any benefit in investing time to learn Showcase?

Re: Revit & Autodesk Showcase

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:11 am
by CADmonkey
I would say no. Showcase is more for product design, where you have a definite, solid 3D object- rather than a building with rooms in it.

I do all my presentation graphics within Revit. And if any finishing touches are needed, Photoshop does the trick

Yoda wrote:Our office has just upgraded to the new Building Design Suite. So we now have access to "Showcase". We currently use Impression 2 for presentation graphics. Is there any benefit in investing time to learn Showcase?

Re: Revit & Autodesk Showcase

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:01 pm
by SteveP
Have you taken a look at Autodesk Impression 2? It's great for presentation work.

Re: Revit & Autodesk Showcase

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:06 pm
by StephenH
Agree with CADmonkey....