Revit & Autodesk Showcase

Use this forum for all discussions relating to presentation techniques, graphic styles, walk-throughs, etc

Revit & Autodesk Showcase

Postby Yoda » Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:55 pm

Our office has just upgraded to the new Building Design Suite. So we now have access to "Showcase". We currently use Impression 2 for presentation graphics. Is there any benefit in investing time to learn Showcase?
Yoda
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 10:11 am

Re: Revit & Autodesk Showcase

Postby CADmonkey » Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:11 am

I would say no. Showcase is more for product design, where you have a definite, solid 3D object- rather than a building with rooms in it.

I do all my presentation graphics within Revit. And if any finishing touches are needed, Photoshop does the trick

Yoda wrote:Our office has just upgraded to the new Building Design Suite. So we now have access to "Showcase". We currently use Impression 2 for presentation graphics. Is there any benefit in investing time to learn Showcase?
CADmonkey
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:34 am

Re: Revit & Autodesk Showcase

Postby SteveP » Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:01 pm

Have you taken a look at Autodesk Impression 2? It's great for presentation work.
SteveP
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: Revit & Autodesk Showcase

Postby StephenH » Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:06 pm

Agree with CADmonkey....
StephenH
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:28 am
Location: Fort Worth, TX


Return to Presentation & Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron