Copy monitor

This forum is for the general discussion of Revit Architecture

Copy monitor

Postby shorty » Tue May 20, 2014 2:12 pm

Hi guys please could you help. I have linked in my architects model, but instead of using his radiators we want to replace them with our's. Does anybody know a quick and easy way of achieving this. I have tried batch copy:type mapping. but not sure if the host etc is correct
shorty
Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:04 pm
Location: Halstead, Essex

Re: Copy monitor

Postby rahuljohn » Tue Feb 24, 2015 7:52 am

As for what a core boundary actually means, it's that point along a wall's thickness, where the main make-up joins the finish. For example, if I had a 100mm block wall plastered on both sides, the plasterwork would be outside the core, while the blockwork (the main part of the wall) would be inside the core. It's useful to have a differentiation between the 2. If for example you were dimensioning a room, normally you would want the dimensions to snap to the blockwork on the wall, rather than the finished face, . . . .
sunny
rahuljohn
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 7:34 am

Re: Copy monitor

Postby puaa001 » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:19 am

Try not to apply render in hot temperature or in brilliant daylight.
puaa001
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:26 am


Return to Revit Architecture: General questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests

cron